In detail

Kьmmel


Characteristics

Surname: Cumin
Latin name: Carum carvi
Other names: Real Cumin, Caraway
plant family: Umbellifer
Number of species: /
circulation area: Asia, Africa and Europe
Location of the plant: calcareous soils, lush surroundings
Blдtter: pinnate leaves, tapering
Frьchte: two-seeded split fruit
Blьtenfarbe: white
Blьtezeit: April - July
Hцhe: 40-100cm
Older: two-year-old plant
use: Spice plant
characteristics: spicy, antibacterial

Plant information: Cumin

Of the Kьmmel belongs to the umbelliferous family and thrives in Europe, Asia and Africa. The plant itself is undemanding and also grows on low-nutrient, dry surfaces. Ideal for rearing, however, are deep soils with a high proportion of lime, which contain enough nutrients. Cumin is a two-year-old plant that loves sunny locations. All parts of the herb serve as Gewьrz.
The fruits of the clover are the part of the plant most commonly used in the kitchen. Especially hearty meals such as fatty meat dishes are suitable for refinement with this spice, as the cumin promotes excretion of gastric juices. These are urgently needed for the digestion of heavy foods. The aromatic fruits enrich but also salads and vegetables, with the cumin enjoys a particularly popular as Brotgewürr.
Less often, the leaves of the cumin have a culinary significance. They are characterized by a rather mild taste, which lies approximately between parsley and dill, and are very rich in vitamin C, Now and then the root is used as a vegetable, but this preparation is rather unusual.
Cumin and the fruits of the cumin find their field of application in pharmacy because of their antispasmodic and anti-bladder effect. The fruits are rich in essential oils and stimulate the formation of gastric juices. Cowl oil has an antibacterial effect and is a popular ingredient of mouthwashes and toothpaste because of this property.
Despite its positive qualities, cumin is under certain circumstances not completely harmless, because it can irritate the skin and allergic reaction cause. Even a liver-damaging component is said to be the cumin in brandy. This is intended to increase the dangerous effect of alcohol in cases of intensive abuse.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible herbs. Eat or Never use herbs found without proper knowledge!

Pictures: Cumin