Information

Real chanterelle - mushroom


Characteristics

Surname: Real chanterelle
Other names: Egg sponge, mushroom
Latin name: Cantharellus cibarius
mushroom family: Chanterelle relatives
Number of species: /
circulation area: worldwide
toxicity: non-toxic
contained poisons: /
Locations: low-nutrient soil, humid climate
Appearance: golden yellow,
GrцЯe: about 5 - 10cm
use: Edible mushroom

Note

All information is for educational purposes only and is not suitable for identifying edible mushrooms / toadstools. Eat or Never use found mushrooms without appropriate expertise! Depending on the mushroom, only a few grams can be fatal.

Interesting facts about the Common Chanterelle

Of the Real chanterelle or Cantharellus cibarius is a edible mushroom belonging to the genus of chanterelles, which is also known as an egg sponge or Eierschwammerl because of its yolk-yellow color. As a mycorrhizal fungus, it enters into a symbiosis with certain tree partners, during which it comes to a nutrient exchange between the fungus and the fine root system of its host. Real chanterelles prefer to settle in red beech and spruce trees, but often also in oaks, firs or pines, and grow in groups on low-growing areas in deciduous and coniferous forests. They love low-nutrient and acidic soils in the lowlands and in mountainous areas and need a humid-warm climate during the summer months to grow from June to October.
The golden-yellow and white-to-pale yellow flesh of the Common Chanterelle is tough and firm, with a peppery and spicy aromatic taste and a scent reminiscent of apricots. On a stalk widening towards the top, which is a maximum of six to eight centimeters long, sits a hat, which appears only hemispherical and down-curved and later develops into a wide open funnel with a wavy edge. On the underside of the hat, vertical strips run down into the stalk.
Chanterelles are common in Europe, but also found in Asia, North and South America and Australia. Previously, these mushrooms were known as "Poor People Eating" because of their frequent occurrence, but lately, certain environmental impacts have resulted in a significant decline, which is why the Common Chanterelle has been added to the list of protected species.
Rich in vitamin D, protein and iron, this edible mushroom is extremely popular and is often used to prepare cream sauces, rice dishes, sliced ​​meats, scrambled eggs and omelets. It is suitable for loading, blanching and freezing as well as for drying, whereby the latter gives it some of its aromatic taste.
Real chanterelles should not be eaten raw due to their high content of chitin. In addition, as they extract heavy metals such as cadmium and mercury from the soil and store them in the tissue, consumption should be minimal.