Optional

The mackerel - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Mackerel
Other names: Atlantic mackerel
Latin name: Scrub scrombus
class: Fishes
size: 30 - 50 cm
mass: 2 - 5 kg
Older: 10 - 20 years
Appearance: green Blue
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Fish eater (piscivor) and plankton eater (planktivor)
food: Juvenile fish, fish spawn, plankton
distribution: Atlantic, North and Baltic Sea, Mediterranean
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Coastal areas
natural enemies: Tuna
sexual maturity: about the age of three
mating season: May - July
oviposition: 200,000 - 450,000 eggs
social behavior: swarming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the mackerel

  • The mackerel or scromber scrombus describes a swarmfish within the perch, which inhabits offshore marine waters of Europe and North America.
  • Its distribution area includes the Atlantic, the North and Baltic Sea, the Mediterranean Sea and the Black Sea.
  • In Europe, the populations are divided into two main stocks. A large part of the population inhabits the waters around the British Isles, the other substantial part lives in the North Sea.
  • In winter, the mackerel swarms are found mainly along the coasts, in the warm months they also live in open water zones.
  • The mackerel is closely related to the tunas.
  • It is a bright greenish blue color and shimmering blue silver outside the water.
  • On the back run several clearly recognizable dark horizontal stripes, which give a zebra-like pattern.
  • The mackerel reaches an average length of about thirty centimeters, older specimens can also be half a meter long and bring a weight of up to five kilograms on the scales.
  • She is of elongated physique and has a pointed snout.
  • The mackerel is a manoeuvrable fish that can swim fast and change the water depths without pressure equalization because it has no swim bladder.
  • Mackerels do not take up food during their hibernation. After that, they feed mainly on zooplankton, small crabs and snails.
  • In spring and summer, the food requirement for the spawning season increases sharply. Then mackerel hunt for various fish such as herring, cod and sprats.
  • Due to the high mobility the mackerels often manage to escape predators like tunas, dolphins or different sharks.
  • Mackerels spawn at water temperatures of eleven to fourteen degrees Celsius. The spawning season extends in the North Sea from May to July.
  • The eggs are released to the water in coastal and shallow waters near the surface. The young fish migrate in autumn into deeper zones.
  • Mackerel are as popular food fish of great economic importance. Due to their very high-fat meat, they are suitable for roasting, stewing and grilling as well as for smoking. The meat is considered to be very nutritious and contains very valuable fatty acids for human health.
  • The life expectancy of the mackerel is between ten and twenty years.