Other names: Frett cat
Latin name: Crytoprocta ferox
size: about 70 - 80 cm
mass: 10 - 12 kg
Older: 12 - 20 years
Appearance: red-brown coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Primates, insects, frogs
original origin: Madagascar
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Forests, savannas
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: with 3 to 4 years
mating season: September October
gestation: about 55 days
litter size: 1 - 4 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the fossa
- The fossa or Crytoprocta ferox describes a predator within the feline species, which occurs exclusively in Madagascar.
- There, known as the Frett catze fossil populated dense rainforests, dry wooded areas and savannas.
- In Madagascar, the fossa is considered the largest predator. It is related to both the creepy cats and the meerkats.
- It reaches a body length of about seventy centimeters and has an almost as long tail. It weighs up to twelve kilograms, with the males being slightly larger and heavier than the females.
- The fossa is of muscular physique and has strikingly short limbs. On the short head sit large and rounded ears above.
- The dense and short coat appears in a dark reddish brown hue. The ventral side of males and young females is usually colored orange by the action of glandular secretions, that of adult females is beige.
- The young females form a prolonged clitoris unique in the animal world, which looks like a penis and disappears with age.
- Basically Fossas are twilight and nocturnal, but can go with appropriate food supply or food shortages during the day on the hunt.
- They feed on small mammals and reptiles. Since they are excellent climbers, they also make targeted hunting for birds and lemurs.
- Since they also capture many livestock such as poultry or young pigs, they are targeted by the people of Madagascar hunted. Forest clearing also leads to a continuous decline in stocks. Today, only more than 2,500 specimens live in Madagascar.
- The fossa is a loner who defends his territory courageously against competitors. In particular, the females are very territorial.
- Males and females meet only during the mating season. A mating female attracts males with scent marks.
- In the presence of the female, the males make bitter fights for the privilege. However, the females still mate with several available males after that.
- After a gestation period of about 55 days, the female in a self-dug building under the earth up to four pups to the world. These are nursed for five months and are self-employed in the second year of life.
- The life expectancy of the fossa is about twenty years.