SurnameImage: Red panda
Other names: Little panda, cat bear, fire fox
Latin name: Ailurus fugens
size: approx. 60cm (head-hull-length)
mass: 3 - 6kg
Older: 6 - 15 years
Appearance: red fur on the back, black fur on the chest and belly
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: mainly herbivore (herbivor)
food: Bamboo, berries, fruits, bird eggs, insects
distribution: Nepal, Myanmar, India
original origin: Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: Tropical rainforest, mountain forests
natural enemies: Marten, Leopard
sexual maturity: about the beginning of the third year of life
mating season: January February
gestation: 125 - 140 days
litter size: 1 - 4 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Red Panda
- The Red Panda or Ailurus fugens is the only representative of the Small Pandas and is also known under the names fire fox, bear cat or gold dog.
- It colonizes only some southwestern regions of China and the eastern Himalayas from Nepal to Myanmar.
- There he lives at altitudes between two thousand and four thousand meters in mountain forests and the bamboo densely overgrown jungle.
- The Red Panda prefers temperatures up to 25 ° C. If it gets too hot in the midday sun, it will retreat into cool rock caves or sleep stretched out in the treetops.
- The red panda weighs in at a shoulder height of no more than 30 centimeters and weighs up to six kilograms. He has a copper-red at the top, on the chest and belly black fur and a bushy, yellowish and indistinctly striped tail. The face has the characteristic white drawing.
- As a predominantly twilight and nocturnal mammal, the red panda usually stays in one place and stays in the branches of the trees most of the time. Rarely are red pandas traveling in the early morning hours.
- Red pandas live basically as loners, but can also join together to form small family associations.
- In order to defend its territorial claim against conspecifics, the red panda regularly cuts not only the branches, but also the soil and distributes a fragrance secretion, which strongly reminds of the smell of musk.
- He owes his name, which is widely used in German-speaking countries, to catfish, which he purifies extensively after a nap by licking the entire coat like a cat.
- The Red Panda is a predatory animal that feeds mainly on bamboo, but also on the hunt for small rodents, birds and their eggs and big insects. In addition, fruits, berries, acorns, grasses and roots serve as important food sources.
- Many red pandas fall prey to martens and snow leopards.
- In case of danger, the red panda retreats into crevices or on a tree. If he is attacked on the ground, he stands on his hind legs and defends himself with pangs, which can cause severe injury to their pursuer by the sharp claws sometimes.
- The mating season of the Red Pandas extends from January to February. The mating takes place only after the male has bitten into the neck of the female.
- After a gestation period of 130 days on average, the female gives birth to a single or several blind pups in a nesting-padded nested cavity. These are nursed by the mother for five months.
- In the wild, the life expectancy of the Red Panda is about ten years, but captive specimens can live up to fifteen years.