In detail

The Haflinger - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Haflinger
Other names: Aveligneser
Latin name: Equus ferus caballus (domestic horse)
class: Mammals
size: 140 - 155cm (withers)
mass: 400 - 600kg
Older: 20 - 30 years
Appearance: so-called chestnut color, white long hair
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Grasses and hay
distribution: as a breeding horse worldwide
original origin: South-Tirol
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: originally mountains
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: about 12 - 24 months
mating season: all year round
gestation: 12 months
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Herd animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the Haflinger

  • The Haflinger describes a small breed of horse, which originally comes from South Tyrol and today is bred in Austria, Bavaria and northern Italy.
  • The ancestor of the Haflinger breed was a stallion named "249 Folie", born in 1874 in Schludern, a village in South Tyrol, descended from an Arab thoroughbred stallion.
  • The Haflinger owes its name to the village of Hafling, which lies near Bolzano. The designation Aveligneser is also permitted. This refers to the Italian name of Hafling.
  • The Haflinger is of harmonious stature and has a strong and well-proportioned body.
  • The clearest distinguishing feature of this small horse is the characteristic coat color. The shiny coat appears on the body only in fuchsrot tone, tail and mane are silky soft and invariably bright, at best pure white.
  • The height of the haflinger is a maximum of 155 centimeters. Striking are the relatively small head and round eyes.
  • The Haflinger is characterized by a relaxed, rhythmic and athletic gait.
  • He is a mountain horse on slopes and slippery terrain extremely sure-footed, which he owes his origin from the Alps.
  • Originally the Haflinger was used as a carrier and cargo horse. In the course of history, he gradually developed into a talented and versatile working and economic horse. Today, the Haflinger is considered a popular leisure and sport horse.
  • Due to its varied history, the Haflinger is a real all-round talent. He is today due to his excellent jumping ability as a dressage and western horse, as a family-friendly companion horse as well as in driving and in agriculture use.
  • As an alpine animal, the Haflinger is very well adapted to extreme weather conditions and impresses with a robust and frugal nature.
  • With their friendly, balanced, nerving and calm character Haflinger are considered ideal horses for beginners.
  • Despite its robustness, the Haflinger makes some demands on the attitude. Enough exercise and exercise are indispensable, as are green pastures for grazing. Even against extreme weather, the Haflinger should be well protected. In summer, it should always be in the shade, in the cold season, sufficient protection against wind, snow and rain is important.
  • Haflinger are considered to be very fertile and can still breed successfully even in a relatively high age of over 25 years.