Other names: Pygmy chimpanzee
Latin name: Pan paniscus
size: about 80 - 90cm
mass: 30 - 60kg
Older: 25 - 35 years
Appearance: black skin, black hair, red colored mouth
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Fruits, leaves, seeds, insects
distribution: Democratic Republic of the Congo
original origin: Central Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Tropical rain forest
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: about the age of ten
mating season: all year round
gestation: 220 - 250 days
litter size: 1 cub
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the bonobo
- The bonobo is a chimpanzee species and is one of the great apes.
- The chimpanzee distinguishes the bonobo, which is also known as the "miniature chimpanzee", above all in its stature and its peaceful social behavior.
- The name dwarf chimpanzee is misleading, since the bonobo is not smaller, but only slimmer than the chimpanzee.
- The bonobos are considered the last discovered species of great apes, because they have only been known for about fifty years.
- Bonobos are native to the central and southern regions of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, where they mainly inhabit swamps and tropical rainforests.
- Its name, which gradually gained acceptance because of the misleading name of miniature chimpanzee, derives from the city of Bolobo, located in the middle of the country.
- The bonobo reaches a body length of a maximum of 95 centimeters and a weight of up to 60 kilograms, with the males being built slightly larger and stronger than the females.
- The small and round head shows a slightly protruding lower jaw. In the black face, especially the slightly reddish mouth is striking. Typical of the bonobo is its growing in a middle parting black hair. In contrast to the chimpanzees, the bonobos also have a black face.
- These monkeys are significantly slimmer compared to chimpanzees and have much longer limbs.
- As apes they are brushless and move on bipeds.
- Bonobos are diurnal omnivores that feed on a majority of leaves and fruits, flowers, buds and seeds, insects, especially ants and termites and molluscs.
- They stay in the trees as well as on the ground to look for food. Their nests, in which they withdraw at night and occasionally during the day, usually build them on trees.
- Bonobos live together in female-dominated group associations. In contrast to the chimpanzees, the cohabitation of the bonobos is extremely peaceful.
- Bonobos become sexually mature at about eight to ten years. The female has a strikingly red and pronounced genital swelling when ready to mate.
- After a gestation period of about 250 days, only one cub is born, which lingers in the care of the mother for four years before it is ready to mate again only after five years.
- In the wild Bonobos reach the age of up to 35 years, but can be in captivity over fifty years old.