In detail

Shiitake - mushroom


Characteristics

Surname: Shiitake
Other names: Shii-take
Latin name: Lentinula edodes
mushroom family: Dwindling relatives
Number of species: unknown
circulation area: Asia (China and Japan)
toxicity: non-toxic
contained poisons: /
Locations: on dead wood
Appearance: strongly depending on the age of the fungus (red-brownish
GrцЯe: ?
use: Edible mushroom

Note

All information is for educational purposes only and is not suitable for identifying edible mushrooms / toadstools. Eat or Never use found mushrooms without appropriate expertise! Depending on the mushroom, only a few grams can be fatal.

Interesting about Shiitake

Shiitake or Lentinula edodes is a mushroom native to Japan and China, which belongs to the family of the Schwindlingsverwandten and is considered in Asia because of its high Nutrient content and fine flavor as "king of the mushrooms".
It grows on dead wood of deciduous trees such as beech, oak, maple, chestnut or walnut trees, and is widely cultivated in Japan and China. Its name derives from the Japanese words "take" (mushroom) and "shii", the name for the pasania belonging to the Asian beeches.
The shiitake has a light, red or dark brown hat, which appears curled inwards in young specimens and whose surface is covered with delicate white flakes. Smooth lamellae discourage from yellow to reddish-brown with increasing age of a mushroom and pass in the most white or light brown stalk. This can grow straight or curved and attach centrally or laterally to the bottom of the hat.
Shiitake has been a valued edible mushroom in Japan and China for thousands of years, and it is also used in many ways in traditional medicine. It contains vitamin D and B12 as well as eight amino acids and the polysaccharide lentinan. It is used in Asia for the treatment of cancer and is effective against inflammation, rickets, kidney and bladder problems, rheumatic diseases and gastrointestinal disorders. In addition, regular consumption of shiitake mushrooms can lower cholesterol and blood pressure and relieve the entire organism.
Shiitake has become increasingly popular in Europe and America for several years and is now the most consumed edible mushroom after the mushroom. As it does not occur in the wild outside of Japan and China, it is grown in greenhouses on artificial substrates. Shiitake mushrooms contain natural glutamate, which intensifies the taste of egg-containing food. These mushrooms are therefore particularly suitable as butter or gedl gedünstete supplement to eggs, meat and poultry, but also refine ragouts, soups and sauces.